Use your browser's "Find in Page" feature to search this page.
Use your browser's "BACK" button to return to "Roll of Honor."

The list for these battles is divided into three parts. This is PART ONE.
See also Churubusco and Contreras, PART TWO. and PART THREE.


BATTLES OF CHURUBUSCO AND CONTRERAS, MEXICO
AUGUST 19 & 20, 1847

 Harney's Brigade
Killed:
1. Pvt. Patrick Mart, Co. F, 1st Dragoons.
2. Pvt. McBrophy, Co. F, 1st Dragoons.
3. Pvt. James McDonald, Co. F, 1st Dragoons.
4. Pvt. John Ritter, Co. F, 1st Dragoons.
5. Capt. Seth B. Thornton, Co. F, 2d Dragoons.
6. Pvt. Edward Curtis, Co. G, 3d Dragoons.
7. Pvt. Augustus Delsol, Co. G, 3d Dragoons.
8. Pvt. George DeDuve, Co. G, 3d Dragoons.

Wounded:
1. Capt. Philip Kearny, Co. F, 1st Dragoons, se-verely, lost left arm.
2. Lieut. Lorimer Graham, 10th Infantry attached to 1st Dragoons, severely.
3. Capt. A. T. McReynolds, Co. K, 3d Dragoons, severely.
4. Private Cowden, Co. K, 3d Dragoons,.

WORTH'S DIVISION

Garland's Brigade
Killed:
1. Sgt. John Farrell, Co. C, 2d Artillery.
2. Pvt. John Daley, Co. C, 2d Artillery.
3. Pvt. William Landolt, Co. F, 2d Artillery.
4. Pvt. James Wilson, Co. G, 2d Artillery.
5. Sgt. C. W. Cobb, Co. I, 2d Artillery.
6. Pvt. John Healy, Co. I, 2d Artillery.
7. Pvt. Henry Hear, Co. I, 2d Artillery.
8. Pvt. J. L. Jordan, Co. B, 3d Artillery.
9. 1st Sgt. Wm. Brown, Co. G, 3d Artillery.
10. Pvt. Phillip Nichols, Co. G, 3d Artillery.
11. Pvt. John Reber, Co. G, 3d Artillery.
12. Pvt. Charles Roy, Co. G, 3d Artillery.
13. Sgt. Wm. McGuire, Co. I, 3d Artillery.
14. Pvt. Nicholas Kenniston, Co. I, 3d Artillery.
15. Pvt. Wm. Johnston, Co. A, 4th Infantry.
16. Pvt. Edward Kirnete, Co. I, 4th Infantry.
17. Pvt. F. Pinkerton, Co. I, 4th Infantry.

Wounded:
1. 2d Lt. H. Thorn, A. D. C., 3d Dragoons & Brigade Staff, slightly.
2. Pvt. James Reilly, Co. A, 2d Artillery.
3. Sgt. C. Wilson, Co. C, 2d Artillery.
4. Cpl. A. Bell, Co. C, 2d Artillery.
5. Pvt. C. Carroll, Co. C, 2d Artillery.
6. Pvt. G. Heck, Co. C, 2d Artillery.
7. Pvt. Henry Douglass, Co. C, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
8. Pvt. John Klump, Co. C, 2d Artillery, severely.
9. Pvt. Powell Outlip, Co. C, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
10. Pvt. Jacob Schriver, Co. C, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
11. Pvt. R. Bermingham, Co. D, 2d Artillery, in the body, severely.
12. Pvt. James Gould, Co. D, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
13. Pvt. J. Burger, Co. D, 2d Artillery.
14. 1st Lt. Lewis G. Arnold, Co. F, 2d Artillery, in the right arm.
15. Sgt. Thomas G. Allen, Co. F, 2d Artillery, leg.
16. Pvt. G. W. Church, Co. F, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
17. Pvt. John Connor, Co. F, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
18. Pvt. Patrick Gallagher, Co. F, 2d Artillery, severely.
19. Pvt. Henry Hatch, Co. F, 2d Artillery, severely.
20. Pvt. Hugh Murphy, Co. F, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
21. Pvt. Charles Q. Putnam, Co. F, 2d Artillery, severely.
22. Pvt. Martin Reardin, Co. F, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
23. Pvt. Lewis Suter, Co. F, 2d Artillery, severely.
24. Pvt. E. Saunders, Co. F, 2d Artillery, severely.
25. Pvt. D. Walsh, Co. F, 2d Artillery, badly, shoulder.
26. Pvt. P. Stevens, Co. F, 2d Artillery.
27. Pvt. C. Snyder, Co. F, 2d Artillery.
28. Pvt. Zernzeible, Co. F, 2d Artillery.
29. Sgt. L. Walker, Co. G, 2d Artillery.
30. Sgt. J. Chapele, Co. G, 2d Artillery.
31. Sgt. James H. Star, Co. G, 2d Artillery, se-verely in the arm.
32. Cpl. S. Stanton, Co. G, 2d Artillery, badly.
33. Pvt. Wm. Barden, Co. G, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
34. Pvt. John Harper, Co. G, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
35. Pvt. J. J. Moore, Co. G, 2d Artillery, severely.
36. Pvt. H. Rinart, Co. G, 2d Artillery, severely.
37. Pvt. Lewis Schott, Co. G, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
38. Pvt. P. Thornton, Co. G, 2d Artillery, severely.
39. Pvt. D. Hagaman, Co. G, 2d Artillery.
40. Pvt. J. Hughes, Co. G, 2d Artillery.
41. Pvt. H. Levy, Co. G, 2d Artillery.
42. Pvt. T. Starr, Co. G, 2d Artillery.
43. Sgt. A. B. Cleveland, Co. H, 2d Artillery, both legs.
44. Sgt. John Walters, Co. H, 2d Artillery, shoul-der and arm.
45. Sgt. John Cunningham, Co. H, 2d Artillery, back and shoulder.
46. Cpl. J. Rickedmond, Co. H, 2d Artillery, leg.
47. Pvt. Charles Birnam, Co. H, 2d Artillery.
48. Pvt. F. Connors, Co. H, 2d Artillery, twice.
49. Pvt. Henry Frank, Co. H, 2d Artillery.
50. Pvt. John King, Co. H, 2d Artillery, head.
51. Pvt. Charles Page, Co. H, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
52. Pvt. James Gourly, Co. H, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
53. Pvt. Alexander Moore, Co. H, 2d Artillery, severely.
54. *Pvt. Daniel Daily, Co. H, 2d Artillery, mor-tally; died Oct. 26, 1847.
55. Sgt. Joseph Fadding, Co. I, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
56. Cpl. Wm. Sutherland, Co. I, 2d Artiller, se-verelyy.
57. Pvt. Martin Conway, Co. I, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
58. Pvt. James Donaha, Co. I, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
59. Pvt. Patrick Kennedy, Co. I, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
60. Pvt. Wm. Lafferty, Co. I, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
61. Pvt. Michael Lynch, Co. I, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
62. Pvt. Joseph Mills, Co. I, 2d Artillery, severely.
63. Pvt. Wm. Murray, Co. I, 2d Artillery, severely.
64. Pvt. Edward Sullivan, Co. I, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
65. Pvt. Henry Veichel, Co. I, 2d Artillery, se-verely.
66. Sgt. Philip Wilson, Co. K, 2d Artillery, se-verely, in the hand.
67. Sgt. E. Myers, Co. K, 2d Artillery, severely, in the hand.
68. Pvt. H. Achirman, Co. K, 2d Artillery, se-verely, in the hand.
69. Pvt. John Casey, Co. K, 2d Artillery, severely, in the hand.
70. Pvt. P. Dowd, Co. K, 2d Artillery, severely, in the hand.
71. Pvt. Wm. Gravenhart, Co. K, 2d Artillery, severely, in the hand.
72. Pvt. A. Casey, Co. K, 2d Artillery.
73. Pvt. H. Casey, Co, K, 2d Artillery.
74. Pvt. J. Davidson, Co. K, 2d Artillery.
75. Bvt. Major R. D. A. Wade, 3d Artillery, se-verely, in the leg.
76. Sgt. John H. Heck, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely, ankle.
77. Cpl. Wm. Young, Co. B, 3d Artillery.
78. Cpl. J. Hynes, Co. B, 3d Artillery.
79. Cpl. E. Insworth, Co. B, 3d Artillery.
80. Cpl. Joseph A. Roe, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
81. Pvt. John Coogan, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
82. Pvt. Adam Deflin, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
83. Pvt. Edward Eagan, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
84. Pvt. Johns Hughes, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
85. Pvt. F. H. Lachat, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
86. *Pvt. Wm. Patton, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely; died Aug. 22, 1847.
87. Pvt. Geo. W. Smith, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
88. Pvt. J. Thompson, Co. B, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
89. Pvt. E. W. Gleason, Co. B, 3d Artillery.
90. Pvt. Thos. Brady, Co. G, 3d Artillery, severely.
91. Pvt. Thos. Loftus, Co. G, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
92. Pvt. John Maitland, Co. G, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
93. Pvt. John Morris, Co. G, 3d Artillery, severely.
94. Pvt. V. Kenwater, Co. G, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
95. Pvt. Anthony Lutter, Co. G, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
96. Pvt. E. Porter, Co. G, 3d Artillery.
97. Pvt. C. Reis, Co. G, 3d Artillery.
98. Sgt. James H. Hubbard, Co. I, 3d Artillery, severely.
99. Pvt. C. McClyman, Co. I, 3d Artillery, se-verely.
100. *Pvt. Thos. McCoy, Co. I, 3d Artillery, mor-tally; died Aug. 21, 1847.
101. Pvt. Jno. Nailor, Co. I, 3d Artillery, severely.
102. Pvt. J. Letser, Co. I, 3rd Artillery.
103. Pvt. J. McLaughlin, Co. A, 4th Infantry, se-verely, in arm.
104. Pvt. Daniel O'Shea, Co. A, 4th Infantry, se-verely, in arm.
105. *Pvt. John Alexander, Co. B, 4th Infantry, mortally; died Aug. 21, 1847.
106. Pvt. E. Thompson, Co. D, 4th Infantry, se-verely, abdomen.
107. Pvt. Jos. Frob, Co. I, 4th Infantry, severely, abdomen.
108. Pvt. A. Hartwell, Co. I, 4th Infantry, severely, head.
109. Pvt. Joseph Shaffer, Co. I, 4th Infantry, se-verely, hand.

Missing:
1. Pvt. John Golding (returned), Co. D, 2d Artil-lery.
2. Pvt. Stephen Lamb, Co. I, 3d Artillery.
3. Pvt. Patrick Green, Co. F, 4th Infantry.
4. Pvt. Andrew McDonald, Co. F, 4th Infantry.
5. Pvt. Michael McGrath, Co. F, 4th Infantry.
6. Pvt. James Steel, Co. F, 4th Infantry.
7. Pvt. John Robertson, Co. I, 4th Infantry.

Clark's Brigade
Killed:
1. Pvt. J. C. McKinney, Co. A, 5th Infantry.
2. Cpl. T. James, Co. E, 5th Infantry.
3. Pvt. A. Vanalstyne, Co. E, 5th Infantry.
4. Pvt. Samuel Wilson, Co. E, 5th Infantry.
5. Pvt. Alexander Mackenzie, Co. H, 5th Infan-try.
6. Pvt. John Sheridan, Co. H, 5th Infantry.
7. Pvt. B. Lieman, Co. I, 5th Infantry.
8. Pvt. E. C. Smith, Co. K, 5th Infantry.
9. Pvt. Porter Hand, Co. A, 6th Infantry.
10. Pvt. David Noble, Co. A, 6th Infantry.
11. Pvt. D. Hamett, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
12. Pvt. George Graham, Co. D, 6th Infantry.
13. Pvt. J. McKee, Co. D, 6th Infantry.
14. Pvt. H. D. Harris, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
15. Pvt. Wm. Bray, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
16. Pvt. John Foss, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
17. Pvt. Robert Saddy, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
18. Pvt. Paul Dufour, Co. I, 8th Infantry.
19. Pvt. Edward Flemming, Co. I, 8th Infantry.
20. Pvt. Caspar Polk, Co. I, 8th Infantry.

Wounded:
1. Col. N. S. Clarke, severe contusion in the breast.
2. 1st Lt. and Adjutant P. Lugenbeel, 5th Infan-try, slightly.
3. Pvt. A. C. Boyer, Co. A, 5th Infantry, severely.
4. Pvt. J. Connell, Co. A, 5th Infantry, severely.
5. Pvt. Peter Frazer, Co. A, 5th Infantry, se-verely.
6. Pvt. D. Henry, Co. A, 5th Infantry, severely.
7. Pvt. M. Knott, Co. A, 5th Infantry, severely.
8. Pvt. P. Mandy, Co. A, 5th Infantry.
9. Pvt. F. Moreton, Co. A, 5th Infantry.
10. Pvt. W. Weighton, Co. A, 5th Infantry.
11. Pvt. E. M. Whiteford, Co. A, 5th Infantry.
12. Pvt. A. Oatham, Co. B, 5th Infantry.
13. Pvt. J. Boyle, Co. B, 5th Infantry.
14. Pvt. J. Jacobson, Co. B, 5th Infantry, severely.
15. Pvt. W. S. Hall, Co. E, 5th Infantry, severely.
16. Pvt. J. McAnthony, Co. E, 5th Infantry, se-verely.
17. Pvt. M. O'Brien, Co. E, 5th Infantry, severely.
18. Pvt. G. Ritner, Co. E, 5th Infantry.
19. Pvt. S. Seal, Co. E, 5th Infantry.
20. Pvt. L. Tickelman, Co. E, 5th Infantry.
21. Pvt. W. Wheeler, Co. E, 5th Infantry.
22. Sgt. P. Lawrence, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
23. Cpl. J. Harman, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
24. Pvt. J. Burgan, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
25. Pvt. P. Malor, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
26. Pvt. H. Miller, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
27. Pvt. F. Muther, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
28. Pvt. D. Reim, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
29. Pvt. J. Rodney, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
30. Pvt. C. Thompson, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
31. Pvt. J. G. Wilman, Co. F, 5th Infantry.
32. Capt. W. W. Chapman, Co. G, 5th Infantry, slightly.
33. Pvt. J. L. Clarke Co. G, 5th Infantry.
34. Pvt. W. G. Stansbury Co. G, 5th Infantry.
35. Pvt. J. Rice Co. G, 5th Infantry, severely.
36. 2d Lt. P. A. Farrelly, Co. H, 5th Infantry, se-verely, in the chest.
37. Pvt. William Bell, Co. H, 5th Infantry.
38. Pvt. George Bishop, Co. H, 5th Infantry.
39. Pvt. Charles Conner, Co. H, 5th Infantry.
40. Pvt. Wm. C. Emerson, Co. H, 5th Infantry.
41. Pvt. John Francha, Co. H, 5th Infantry.
42. Pvt. Peter Flynn, Co. H, 5th Infantry.
43. Pvt. Jos. Fry, Co. H, 5th Infantry.
44. Pvt. J. A. Hooft, Co. H, 5th Infantry, in the chest.
45. Pvt. Jacob Moyer, Co. H, 5th Infantry, se-verely.
46. Pvt. Daniel Rodgey, Co. H, 5th Infantry, se-verely.
47. Pvt. John Shummel, Co. H, 5th Infantry, se-verely.
48. Pvt. Thomas Slick, Co. H, 5th Infantry, se-verely.
49. Pvt. Michael Styer, Co. H, 5th Infantry, se-verely.
50. Pvt. David Welton, Co. H, 5th Infantry, se-verely.
51. Sgt. S. Minue, Co. I, 5th Infantry.
52. Pvt. P. Baraine, Co. I, 5th Infantry.
53. Pvt. G. Smith, Co. I, 5th Infantry.
54. Pvt. P. Riley, Co. I, 5th Infantry, severely.
55. Pvt. J. Renz, Co. I, 5th Infantry, severely.
56. Pvt. L. Devay, Co. K, 5th Infantry.
57. Pvt. F. Knapp, Co. K, 5th Infantry.
58. Pvt. J. Mullen, Co. K, 5th Infantry.
59. Pvt. H. Riley, Co. K, 5th Infantry.
60. Maj. B. L. E. Bonneville, 6th Infantry, slightly.
61. 2d Lt. S. B. Buckner, Regimental QM, 6th Infantry.
62. QM Sgt. J. Mahoney, 6th Infantry.
63. *1st Lt. J. D. Bacon, Co. A, 6th Infantry, se-verely, died Oct. 11, 1847.
64. Cpl. W. Williams, Co. A, 6th Infantry, se-verely.
65. Pvt. William Boles, Co. A, 6th Infantry, se-verely.
66. Pvt. P. Connor, Co. A, 6th Infantry, severely.
67. Pvt. W. Faley, Co. A, 6th Infantry, severely.
68. Pvt. T. Hardy, Co. A, 6th Infantry, severely.
69. Pvt. J. Hardie, Co. A, 6th Infantry, severely.
70. Pvt. W. Loomis, Co. A, 6th Infantry, severely.
71. Pvt. W. Williams, Co. A, 6th Infantry, se-verely.
72. Pvt. F. Schoupp, Co. A, 6th Infantry.
73. Cpl. R. O. Shrill, Co. B, 6th Infantry.
74. Pvt. W. Allen, Co. B, 6th Infantry.
75. Pvt. C. Carroll, Co. B, 6th Infantry.
76. Pvt. D. Dunward, Co. B, 6th Infantry.
77. Pvt. M. Hogan, Co. B, 6th Infantry.
78. Pvt. D. Hoss, Co. B, 6th Infantry.
79. Sgt. W. Nevins, Co. C, 6th Infantry, severely.
80. Sgt. F. Owens, Co. C, 6th Infantry, severely.
81. Musician Jessie Brown, Co. C, 6th Infantry, severely.
82. Pvt. J. Barnes, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
83. Pvt. E. Langley, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
84. *Pvt. S. Madden, Co. C, 6th Infantry, died Aug. 22, 1847.
85. Pvt. E. McBrehuty, Co. C, 6th Infantry, Co. C, 6th Infantry, severely.
86. Pvt. J. O'Brien, Co. C, 6th Infantry, severely.
87. Pvt. G. R. Washington, Co. C, 6th Infantry, severely.
88. Pvt. J. Tuttle, Co. C, 6th Infantry, severely.
89. Pvt. G. Christie, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
90. Pvt. D. Griffin, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
91. Pvt. B. Hart, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
92. Pvt. J. Lamour, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
93. Pvt. M. Smith, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
94. Pvt. E. Jordan, Co. C, 6th Infantry.
95. Capt. W. W. Hoffman, Co. D, 6th Infantry, slightly.
96. Sgt. J. Craig, Co. D, 6th Infantry.
97. Sgt. M. Keefe, Co. D, 6th Infantry, severely.
98. Pvt. G. Banghanor, Co. D, 6th Infantry, se-verely.
99. *Pvt. J. Frosk, Co. D, 6th Infantry, died Aug. 23, 1847.
100. Pvt. C. Burnes, Co. D, 6th Infantry.
101. Pvt. J. Eaton, Co. D, 6th Infantry.
102. Pvt. G. McCarthy, Co. D, 6th Infantry.
103. Pvt. H. Nicham, Co. D, 6th Infantry.
104. Pvt. W. Biggs, Co. E, 6th Infantry, severely.
105. *Pvt. F. Curtis, Co. E, 6th Infantry, severely, died Aug. 23, 1846.
106. Pvt. J. Draper, Co. E, 6th Infantry, severely.
107. Pvt. T. D. C. Dye, Co. E, 6th Infantry, se-verely.
108. Pvt. R. Peples, Co. E, 6th Infantry, severely.
109. Pvt. M. Salizo, Co. E, 6th Infantry, severely.
110. Pvt. M. Stilwell, Co. E, 6th Infantry, severely.
111. Pvt. P. Riner, Co. E, 6th Infantry.
112. Pvt. H. McElvaugh, Co. E, 6th Infantry.
113. Pvt. F. Owens, Co. E, 6th Infantry.
114. Pvt. A. Stinebaugh, Co. E, 6th Infantry.
115. Sgt. R. McCowen, Co. F, 6th Infantry, se-verely.
116. Sgt. J. Kroniro, Co. F, 6th Infantry, severely.
117. Musician J. O'Neil, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
118. Pvt. A. Barker, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
119. Pvt. J. Conner, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
120. Pvt. D. Keef, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
121. Pvt. W. Lenon, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
122. Pvt. W. B. Mannering, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
123. Pvt. H. Martineau, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
124. Pvt. J. McDonough, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
125. Pvt. J. Wilson, Co. F, 6th Infantry.
126. *Sgt. W. Sinderke, Co. H, 6th Infantry, se-verely, died Aug. 23, 1847.
127. Sgt. J. Remington, Co. H, 6th Infantry, se-verely.
128. *Pvt. S.  Alcock, Co, H, 6th Infantry, severely, died Aug. 26, 1847.
129. *Pvt. George G. Fletcher, Co. H, 6th Infantry, severely, died Aug. 24, 1847.
130. Pvt. C. Perkins, Co. H, 6th Infantry, severely.
131. Pvt. J. McGuire, Co. H, 6th Infantry, severely.
132. Pvt. H. Costello, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
133. Pvt. O. Shofield, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
134. Pvt. G. Stiger, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
135. Pvt. H. Rudolph, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
136. Pvt. R. Wogan, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
137. Pvt. J. Piercy, Co. H, 6th Infantry.
138. 1st Lt. T. Hendrickson, Co. K, 6th Infantry, severely, in the arm.
139. Pvt. J. James, Co. K, 6th Infantry, severely.
140. *Pvt. W. Reynolds, Co. K, 6th Infantry, se-verely, died Aug. 23, 1847.
141. *Pvt. A. Sorrell, Co. K, 6th Infantry, severely, died Aug. 22, 1847.
142. Pvt. J. Elwater, Co. K, 6th Infantry.
143. Pvt. J. Misso, Co. K, 6th Infantry.
144. Sgt. J. Anderson, Co. A, 8th Infantry, severely.
145. Pvt. N. (Benerlin?), Co. A, 8th Infantry, se-verely.
146. *Pvt. J. Englehort, Co. A, 8th Infantry, se-verely, died Aug. 20, 1847.
147. Pvt. William W. Hurst, Co. A, 8th Infantry, severely.
148. Pvt. J. D. Knipper, Co. A, 8th Infantry, se-verely.
149. Pvt. F. Somerland, Co. A, 8th Infantry, se-verely.
150. Pvt. J. Custing, Co. A, 8th Infantry.
151. Pvt. William Dunn, Co. A, 8th Infantry.
152. Pvt. S. Taylor, Co. A, 8th Infantry.
153. 2d Lt. Edmund B. Holloway, Co. B, 8th In-fantry, severely, in the head.
154. Pvt. Charles Childs, Co. B, 8th Infantry, se-verely.
155. Pvt. Fitzgerald, Co. B, 8th Infantry, severely.
156. Pvt. Michael Hagan, Co. B, 8th Infantry, se-verely.
157. Pvt. John Sawyer, Co. B, 8th Infantry.
158. Pvt. Cumberback, Co. D, 8th Infantry.
159. Pvt. E. Ashworth, Co. E, 8th Infantry, se-verely.
160. Pvt. J. C. Kennedy, Co. E, 8th Infantry, se-verely.
161. Pvt. R. Russell, Co. E, 8th Infantry, severely.
162. Pvt. J. White, Co. E, 8th Infantry, severely.
163. Pvt. P. G. Barrett, Co. E, 8th Infantry.
164. Pvt. S. Reridon, Co. E, 8th Infantry.
165. Pvt. S. Johnson, Co. F, 8th Infantry, severely.
166. Pvt. J. Schultz, Co. F, 8th Infantry, severely.
167. Cpl. E. Capon, Co. H, 8th Infantry, severely.
168. Pvt. S. Donnoughaugh, Co. H, 8th Infantry, severely.
169. Pvt. C. Hopkins, Co. H, 8th Infantry, severely.
170. Pvt. W. Wharton, Co. H, 8th Infantry, se-verely.
171. Pvt. J. Bennett, Co. H, 8th Infantry.
172. Pvt. J. Gordon, Co. H, 8th Infantry.
173. Sgt. S. Stoeffer, Co. I, 8th Infantry, severely.
174. *Pvt. C. Beans or Benns, Co. I, 8th Infantry, died Aug. 23, 1847.
175. *Pvt. M. O'Brien, Co. I, 8th Infantry, died Aug. 24, 1847.
176. Pvt. William Delany, Co. I, 8th Infantry.
177. Cpl. S. Halleman, Co. K, 8th Infantry.

Missing:
1. Pvt. Joseph Spencer, Co. D, 5th Infantry.
2. Pvt. J. R. Debaun, Co. K, 5th Infantry.
3. Pvt. J. Smith, Co. B, 6th Infantry.