Use your browser's "Find in Page" feature to search this page.
Use your browser's "BACK" button to return to "Roll of Honor."


BATTLE OF CERRO GORDO, MEXICO
APRIL 18, 1847


SECOND DIVISION - GENERAL. TWIGGS

Colonel Harney's First Brigade

Topographical Engineers
Wounded:
1. Lt. G. H. Derby, April 18.

Mounted Rifles
Killed:
1. Sgt. James Harbison, Co. A, April 18.
2. Pvt. Thomas Pointer, Co. A, April 18.
3. Pvt. Benjamin McGee, Co. A, April 17.
4. Pvt. Conrad Kuntz, Co. E, April 17.
5. Cpl. Dabney Ware or Ward, Co. E, April 17.
6. Pvt. Charles Willis, Co. I, April 17.
7. Pvt. William Cooper, Co. K, April 18.
8. Pvt. George Collins, Co. K, April 18.
9. Pvt. William McDonald, Co. K, April 18.

Wounded:
1. Major E. V. Sumner, commanding, April 17.
2. *Lt. Thomas Ewell, Co. A, mortally April 18, died April 18.
3. Sgt. Jeremiah Beck, Co. A, severely, April 18.
4. Pvt. Lewis P. Arnold, Co. A, severely, April 18.
5. Pvt. John McCormick, Co. A, severely, April 18.
6. Pvt. William W. Miller, Co. A, severely, April 17.
7. Pvt. John McCauly, Co. A, slightly, April 17.
8. Pvt. Thomas G. Hister or Hester, Co. A, slightly, April 17.
9. Pvt. David Kisling or Kesling, Co. A, slightly, April 17.
10. Pvt. Ransom Ross, Co. A, severely, April 17.
11. Pvt. Samuel N. Bitner, Co. A, slightly, April 17.
12. Pvt. William F. Forde, Co. A, severely, April 18.
13. Pvt. Ebenezer N. Brown, Co. A, severely, April 18.
14. Pvt. John Samson, Co. A, severely, April 18.
15. Pvt. William W. Breden, Co. A, slightly, April 17.
16. Pvt. Edward Allen, Co. A, slightly, April 17.
17. Pvt. Alex. Evans, co. A, severely, April 17.
18. Pvt. William Butterfield, Co. A, slightly, April 18.
19. Pvt. Jacob Myers, Co. B, severely, April 18.
20. Pvt. Darien Carpenter, Co. B, slightly, April 17.
21. 2d Lt. George McLane, Co. C, dangerously, April 18.
22. 2d Lt. Dabney H. Maury, Co. C, severely, April 17.
23. Sgt. Thomas Sloan, Co. C, slightly, April 17.
24. Cpl. Thomas Goslin, Co. C, April 17.
25. Pvt. George W. Gillespie, Co. C, slightly, April 17.
26. Pvt. John Raney, Co. C, slightly, April 17.
27. Pvt. Joseph Windle, Co. C, severely, April 17.
28. Pvt. Her. Zimmerman, Co. C, severely, April 17.
29. Pvt. James McGowan, Co. C, slightly, April 18.
30. Pvt. William A. Miller, Co. D, severely, April 17.
31. Pvt. Charles Jones, Co. D, slightly, April 18.
32. Pvt. William S. Sciwener, Co. D, slightly, April 18.
33. Sgt. Garter L. Vizus, Co. E, slightly, April 17.
34. Pvt. James A. Adams, Co. E, slightly, April 17.
35. Pvt. George Sampson, Co. E, severely, April 17.
36. Pvt. David Bear, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
37. Pvt. William Hammerly, Co. E, April 17.
38. *Capt. Stevens T. Mason, Co. F, mortally, April 18, died May 15 1847.
39. Cpl. William R. Leechman, Co. F, April 17.
40. Pvt. Samuel Gillman, Co. F, April 17.
41. Pvt. John M. Robinson, Co. F, April 17.
42. 2d Lt. Alfred Gibbs, Co. G, slightly, April 17.
43. Sgt. H. Lewis Brown, Co. G, severely, April 17.
44. Pvt. Justus Freeman, Co. G, severely, April 18.
45. Pvt. Adam Ryan, Co. G, severely, April 17.
46. Pvt. John Hooker, Co. G, slightly, April 17.
47. Pvt. Lindsey Hooker, Co. G, severely, April 17.
48. Pvt. John Welker, Co. G, severely, April 17.
49. Pvt. Hezekiah Hill, Co. G, severely, April 17.
50. Pvt. William Higgins, Co. G, severely, April 18.
51. Pvt. William Forbes, Co. G, slightly, April 17.
52. Pvt. Ira White, Co. G, severely, April 17.
53. Pvt. George Tucker, Co. G, severely, April 17.
54. *2d Lt. Thomas Davis, Co. H, dangerously, died April 20, 1847.
55. Sgt. Charles H. W. Boler, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
56. Pvt. Charles H. Album, Co. H, severely, April 17.
57. Pvt. Hiram Bell, Co. H, slightly, April 17.
58. Pvt. William H. Preston, Co. H, severely, April 17.
59. Pvt. William Scheder, Co. H, severely, April 17.
60. Pvt. John Lipp, Co. H, severely, April 18.
61. Pvt. Josephus Vozel, Co. H,  severely, April 18.
62. Pvt. John Spencer, Co. I, severely, April 18.
63. Pvt. Thomas Conway, Co. K, severely, April 17.
64. Pvt. Adams L. Ogg, Co. K, slightly, April 17.
65. Pvt. Calvin Bruner, Co. K, severely, April 18.
66. Pvt. Thomas Workman, Co. K, slightly, April 18.

1st Artillery
Killed:
1. Pvt. Michael Daily, Co. B, April 17.
2. Pvt. Griffin Budd, Co. F, April 17.
3. Pvt. Patrick Casey, Co. F, April 17.
4. Pvt. Daniel Dolay, Co. F, April 17.
5. Pvt. A. Hartzman, Co. F, April 17.
6. Pvt. Frances Perrod, Co. F, April 18.
7. Pvt. Charles Skinner, Co. F, April 17.
8. Pvt. Joseph Wood, Co. F, April 17.
9. Sgt. Caldwell Armstrong, Co. H, April 17.
10. Pvt. Samuel M. Roberts, Co. H, April 17.

Wounded:
1. Cpl. Ferd. Littlebrand, Co. B, severely, April 17.
2. Artificer Hiram Melvin, Co. B, severely, April 17.
3. Pvt. Marinas Lang, Co. B, severely, April 17.
4. Pvt. David Ferguson, Co. B, severely, April 18.
5. Pvt. Conrad Fisher, Co. B, severely, April 18.
6. Pvt. Charles Foster, Co. B, severely, April 18.
7. Pvt. Gattlécle Bacivinld, Co. B, severely, April 18.
8. Pvt. George Bryding, Co. B, severely, April 18.
9. Pvt. Stephen Ransom, Co. B, severely, April 18.
10. Pvt. Julius Schraman, Co. B, slightly, April 18.
11. Pvt. Frederick Moll, Co. B, slightly, April 18.
12. Pvt. N. J. Campbell, Co. B, slightly, April 18.
13. Sgt. John Hynes, Co. F, slightly, April 17.
14. Sgt. John Fehan, Co. F, slightly, April 17.
15. Sgt. John Bandorf, Co. F, slightly, April 17.
16. *Sgt. James M. Holden, Co. F, mortally, April 18.
17. Pvt. Adam Rack, Co. F, slightly, April 17.
18. Pvt. Patrick Cain, Co. F, slightly, April 17.
19. Pvt. R. R. Huntington, Co. F, slightly, April 17.
20. Pvt. Nicholas Griffin, Co. F, severely, April 17.
21. Pvt. John Welch, Co. F, severely, April 18.
22. Pvt. Thomas Sullivan, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
23. Cpl. Thomas Williams, Co. H, severely, April 17.
24. Pvt. Patrick Anthony, Co. H, dangerously, April 17.
25. Pvt. Anthony Bracklin, Co. H, slightly, April 17.
26. Pvt. Samuel Dennie, Co. H, severely, April 17.
27. Pvt. Matthew Eugan, Co. H, very severely, April 17.
28. Pvt. George Hamlin, Co. H, slightly, April 17.
29. Pvt. Michael Harley, Co. H, slightly, April 17.
30. *Pvt. James Keegan, Co. H, mortally, April 17.
31. Pvt. Orien Lawton, Co. H, slightly, April 17.
32. Pvt. John Rooney, Co. H, severely, April 17.
33. Pvt. John A. Swan, Co. H, very slightly, April 17.
34. Pvt. William H. Webber, Co. H, slightly, April 17.
35. Pvt. John Wooley, Co. H, slightly, April 17.
36. Pvt. James Burnett, Co. H, severely, April 18.
37. Pvt. Thomas Lynes, Co. H, severely, April 18.
38. Pvt. Andrew Wright, Co. H, severely, April 18.
39. Sgt. Samuel F. Simpson, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
40. Pvt. John Germley, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
41. Pvt. Thomas Matheson, Co. I, severely, April 18.
42. Pvt.Wm. Williams, Co. I, thrice - slightly, April 18.

7th Infantry
Killed:
1. Cpl. Edmund Foley, Co. D, April 18.
2. Pvt. James McDerby, Co. D, April 18.
3. Pvt. John M. Seaton, Co. D, April 18.
4. Pvt. Francis O'Neill, Co. E, April 18.
5. Pvt. Isaac Dolan, Co. E, April 17.
6. Pvt. John Lynch, Co. F, April 18.
7. Sgt. Robert Wright, Co. K, April 18.
8. Cpl. William Myers, Co. K, April 18.
9. Pvt. Lewis Bolio or Bono, Co. I, April 18.

Wounded:
1. 1st Lt. Napoleon J. T. Dana, Co. C, severely, April 18.
2. Sgt. R. J. Cross, slightly, April 18.
3. Sgt. Jonathan Marsh, Co. C, severely, April 18.
4. Cpl. John Jones, Co. C, severely, April 18.
5. Pvt. Jacob Halpin, Co. C, slightly, April 17.
6. Pvt. Dennis McCrystal, Co. C, severely, April 18.
7. Pvt. Eneas Lyons, Co. C, severely, April 18.
8. Pvt. Edward Peters, Co. C, April 18.
9. Pvt. Christopher Elliott, Co. C, April 18.
10. Pvt. James Godfrey, Co. C, April 18.
11. Pvt. C. S. Hopner, Co. C, severely, April 18.
12. Pvt. William Langwell, Co. C, April 18.
13. Sgt. H. J. Manson, Co. D, slightly, April 18.
14. Sgt. Samuel Cline, Co. D, slightly, April 18.
15. Cpl. James Garard, Co. D, severely, April 18.
16. Pvt. John Giligen, Co. D, slightly, April 18.
17. Pvt. Charles Johnson, Co. D, severely, April 18.
18. Pvt. James Joice, Co. D, severely, April 18.
19. Pvt. John Lee, Co. D, severely, April 18.
20. Pvt. John McMahon, Co. D, severely, April 18.
21. Pvt. Thomas O'Calligan, Co. D, severely, April 18.
22. Pvt. William Robinson, Co. D, severely, April 18.
23. Pvt. John Smith, Co. D, severely, April 18.
24. Pvt. George Wakeford, Co. D, severely, April 18.
25. Cpl. John Crangle, Co. E, slightly, April 17.
26. *Pvt. Aaron Hansford, Co. E, severely, April 18, since dead.
27. Pvt. James Harmer, Co. E, severely, April 18.
28. Pvt. William Sprague, Co. E, severely, April 18.
29. Pvt. David Whipple, Co. E, severely, April 18.
30. Pvt. Paul McCraw, Co. E, slightly, April 17.
31. Pvt. Joseph Bruner, Co. E, slightly, April 17.
32. Sgt. James Eckells, Co. F, severely, April 18.
33. Cpl. Nicholas Bradley, Co. F, April 18.
34. Pvt. John Davidson, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
35. Pvt. Michael Duyer, Co. F, severely, April 18.
36. Pvt. James Flynn, Co. F, April 18.
37. Pvt. Michael Ryan, Co. F, April 18.
38. Pvt. Walter Root, Co. F, April 18.
39. Pvt. David Rad, Co. F, April 18.
40. Pvt. Peter McCabe, Co. F, April 18.
41. Pvt. Thompson, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
42. Sgt. John Brayman, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
43. Cpl. Patrick Durghar, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
44. Pvt. Charles Biewith, Co. I, severely, April 18.
45. Pvt. John Shehan, Co. I, severely, April 18.
46. Pvt. John Barnes, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
47. Pvt. Neill Donnelly, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
48. Pvt. Patrick Henley, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
49. Cpl. John Carter, Co. K, slightly, April 18.
50. Pvt. Daniel Downs, Co. K, Co. I, severely, April 18.
51. Pvt. John Frunks, Co. K, Co. I, severely, April 18.
52. Pvt. Samuel Ratcliffe, Co. K, Co. I, severely, April 18.
53. Pvt. Peter Maloney, Co. K, Co. I, slightly, April 18.

Missing:
1. Pvt. Lewis Monroe, Co. C, April 18.

Colonel Riley's Brigade

2d Infantry
Killed:
1. Pvt. James Olsen, Co. A, April 18.
2. Pvt. John Schmeak, Co. F, April 18.
3. Sgt. Michael Christal, Co. I, April 18.
4. Pvt. Andrew Divin, Co. I, April 18.
5. Pvt. William Fernier, Co. I, April 18.

Wounded:
1. Capt. George W. Patten, severely, April 18.
2. 2d Lt. Charles E. Jarvis, slightly, April 17.
3. Sgt. Francis H. Doud, Co. A, severely, April 18.
4. Pvt. William Pollock or Pollook, Co. A, severely, April 18.
5. Pvt. David Hogan, Co. B, severely, April 18.
6. Pvt. Patrick Sheridan, Co. B, severely, April 18.
7. Pvt. Jacob Kerr, Co. B, severely, April 18.
8. Pvt. George M. Derry, Co. B, dangerously, April 18.
9. Pvt. James Harper, Co. B, dangerously, April 18.
10. Pvt. Henry Guill, Co. D, slightly, April 18.
11. Pvt. Richard Crangle, Co. F, severely, April 18.
12. Pvt. Morris Welsh, Co. F, slightly, April 17.
13. Pvt. Lyman Hodgen, Co. G, severely, April 18.
14. Pvt. Timothy Burr, Co. H, severely, April 18.
15. Pvt. James McCullough, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
16. Sgt. Alpheus Russell, Co. K, severely, April 18.


3d Infantry
Killed:
1. Pvt. James Melish, Co. C, April 18.
2. Pvt. William Scott, Co. C, April 18.
3. Pvt. James Wilson, Co. H, April 18.
4. Pvt. James Conway, Co. K, April 18.
5. Pvt. Giles Ischmam, Co. K, April 17.

Wounded:
1. 2d Lt. Barnard E. Bee, slightly, April 18.
2. 2d Lt. James N. Ward, severely, April 18.
3. Pvt. Henry Carleton, Co. A, severely, April 18.
4. Pvt. George Dunn, Co. A, severely, April 18.
5. Pvt. Robert Foulder, Co. A, severely, April 18.
6. Pvt. Richard Vickers, Co. A, severely, April 18.
7. Pvt. Gustavus Miller, Co. C, severely, April 18.
8. Pvt. John Wallace, Co. C, severely, April 18.
9. Pvt. George W. Stacy, Co. C, severely, April 18.
10. Pvt. Daniel Fruatt, Co. C, severely, April 18.
11. Pvt. Michael Madigan, Co. C, slightly, April 18.
12. Pvt. William Van Sassell, Co. C, slightly, April 18.
13. Cpl. David Kerr, Co. F, severely, April 18.
14. Pvt. Nicholas Lyart, Co. F, severely, April 18.
15. Pvt. Ion D. Son, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
16. Pvt. J. B. Richardson, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
17. Pvt. William Kenny, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
18. Pvt. Charles Smith, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
19. Pvt. Laurence Matten, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
20. Pvt. Silas Chappel, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
21. Pvt. Andreas Munsch, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
22. Pvt. Joseph Gallin, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
23. Sgt. George Reed, Co. K, slightly, April 18.
24. Pvt. Levi S. Cory, Co. K, severely, April 18.
25. Pvt. Alman E. Marsh, Co. K, severely, April 18.
26. Pvt. John McComville, Co. K, severely, April 18.
27. Pvt. Stephen Garber, Co. K, severely, April 18.


1st Artillery
Killed:
1. Pvt. Croley, serving the 24-pounder under the orders of Lt. Seymour, 1st Artillery.

Wounded:
1. Sgt. Graff, slightly, April 18; serving the 24 pounder under the orders of Lt. Seymour.
2. Cpl. Charles Kallinger or Kallmyer, Co. K, severely, April 17.
3. Pvt. George Campbell, Co. K, slightly, April 17.

4th Artillery
Wounded:
1. Pvt. George W. Webb, Co. D, severely, April 16.
2. Pvt. Thomas Elmane, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
3. Pvt. James T. Middleton, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
4. Pvt. Gustavus Schultz, Co. F, slightly, April 18.

Rocket Company
Wounded:
1. Pvt. Moses L. Kinney, severely, April 18.

Voltigeurs
Wounded:
1. Lt. Col. Joseph E. Johnson, Topographical Engineers, very severely, April 12.

Rifles
Wounded:
1. Lt. George H. Gordon, slightly, April 17; on temporary duty with the rocket and howitzer company.

GENERAL PATTERSON’S DIVISION

Brig. Gen. Pillow’s Second Brigade

1st Tennessee Volunteers
Killed:
1. Pvt. Samuel W. Lauderdale, Co. I, April 18.

Wounded:
1. Major Robert Ferguson, April 18; temporarily for duty with 2d regiment.
2. Captain Mauldin, Co. B, slightly, April 18.
3. Lt. Heiman, Adjutant, slightly, April 18.
4. Captain Johnson, Co. L, slightly, April 18.
5. Pvt. S. G. Steamers, Co. L, slightly, April 18.
6. Pvt. M. Burns, Co. L, slightly, April 18.
7. Pvt. W. F. M. Crory, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
8. Pvt. S. W. Garnett, Co. I, severely, April 18.
9. *First Lt. Wiley P. Hale, Adjutant, April 18; died April 26, 1847.
10. Capt. Henry F. Murray, severely, April 18.
11. *First Lt. Wm. Yearwood, mortally, April 18; died April 24, 1847.
12. Second Lt. Jas. Forrest, slightly, April 18.

2d Tennessee Volunteers
Killed:
1. 1st Lt. Frederick B. Nelson, Co. D, April 18.
2. 2d Lt. C. G. Gill, Co. E, April 18.
3. Sgt. H. L. Byrum, Co. E, April 18.
4. Sgt. Fleming Willis, Co. F, April 18.
5. Cpl. William O. Shibling, Co. F, April 18.
6. Sgt. William F. Brown, Co. H, April 18.
7. Pvt. Samuel Floyd, Co. A, April 18.
8. Pvt. William England, Co. A, April 18.
9. Pvt. George W. Keeny, Co. A, April 18.
10. Pvt. C. A. Sampson, Co. A, April 18.
11. Pvt. R. L. Bohannan, Co. E, April 18.
12. Pvt. John G. Gunter, Co. E, April 18.
13. Pvt. Thomas Griffin, Co. F, April 18.
14. Pvt. Robert Kiernan, Co. F, April 18.
15. Pvt. Ephn Price, Co. F, April 18.
16. Pvt. M. M. Durham, Co. F, April 18.
17. Pvt. Alfred Walton, Co. F, April 18.

Wounded:
1. Lt. Col. David H. Cummings, April 18.
2. Sgt. Carson, Co. A, severely, April 18.
3. Sgt. T. R. Bradley, Co. C, slightly, April 18.
4. Sgt. E. H. McAdoo, Co. C, slightly, April 18.
5. Sgt. Geo. A. Smith, Co. F, severely, April 18.
6. Sgt. John Court, Co. G, severely, April 18.
7. Pvt. Henry Mowry, Co. A, severely, April 18.
8. Pvt. Aaron Dockery, Co. A, severely, April 18.
9. Pvt. Peter Wheeler, Co. A, slightly, April 18.
10. Pvt. Aaron Copps, Co. A, slightly, April 18.
11. Pvt. S. G. Williams, Co. A, slightly, April 18.
12. *Pvt. Jerry Kent, Co. B, mortally, April 18.
13. Pvt. Moria or Moreau Brewer, Co. B, slightly, April 18.
14. Pvt. B. F. Bibbe, Co. B, slightly, April 18.
15. Pvt. Wm. Bennett, Co. C, severely, April 18.
16. Pvt. Samuel Davis, Co. C, severely, April 18.
17. Pvt. J. N. Graham, Co. C, severely, April 18.
18. Pvt. L. L. Jones, Co. C, severely, April 18.
19. Pvt. C. A. Ross, Co. D, severely, April 18.
20. Pvt. Ben O’Harre, Co. D, severely, April 18.
21. Pvt. Josiah Prescott, Co. D, severely, April 18.
22. Pvt. E. G. Roberson, Co. E, severely, April 18.
23. Pvt. B. Plunkett, Co. E, severely, April 18.
24. Pvt. John P. Isler, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
25. Pvt. A. Gregory, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
26. Pvt. John Gregory, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
27. Pvt. L. W. Russell, Co. F, severely, April 18.
28. Pvt. John Burnes, Co. F, severely, April 18.
29. Pvt. E. Johnson, Co. F, severely, April 18.
30. Pvt. J. Whittington, Co. F, severely, April 18.
31. Pvt. Alonzo White, Co. F, severely, April 18.
32. Pvt. Jason Cloud, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
33. Pvt. Thomas H. Boyd, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
34. Pvt. Nathan Moore, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
35. James M. Allison, Co. G, severely, April 18.
36. Pvt. James Wood, Co. H, severely, April 18.
37. Pvt. John L. Dearman, Co. H, slightly, April 18.

Kentucky Volunteers
Killed:
1. Cpl. Franklin Elkin, , April 18.

Wounded: 
1. Second Lt. George S. Sutherland, Independent Company, April 18
2. *Sgt. E. T. Mockabee, mortally, April 18.
3. *Pvt. Henry Brawer or Bruner, mortally, April 18.
4. Pvt. N. W. Keith, severely, April 18.
5. Pvt. Jos. L. Langston, severely, April 18.
6. Pvt. Minor T. Smith, severely, April 18.
7. Pvt. Ira T. Storm, severely, April 18.
8. Pvt. Henry Williams, severely, April 18.
9. Pvt. James Muir, slightly, April 18.
10. Pvt. Willis F. Martin, slightly, April 18.
11. Pvt. Wm. Cheson, slightly, April 18.

1st Pennsylvania Volunteers
Wounded:
1. *Pvt. John Synahart, Co. A, mortally, April 18.
2. Pvt. David Lindsay, Co. A, severely, April 18.
3. Pvt. Albert Cudney, Co. D, slightly, April 18.
4. Pvt. Jos. R. Davis, Co. D, slightly, April 18.
5. Pvt. Ben F. Keyser, Co. G, slightly, April 18.
6. Pvt. John Sheldon, Co. C, severely, April 18.
7. Pvt. George Sutton, Co. C, slightly, April 18.
8. Pvt. Aaron Lorier, Co. K, slightly, April 18.
9. Pvt. D. C. Kitchen, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
10. Pvt. D. K. Morrison, Co. I, severely, April 18.

2d Pennsylvania Volunteers
Wounded:
1. *Pvt. Jacob Simmons, mortally, April 18.
2. Pvt. Edward Cruize, severely, April 18.
3. Pvt. John Chambers, severely, April 18.
4. Pvt. Thomas Hann, severely, April 18.
5. Cpl. John Smith, Co. E, severely, April 18.
6. Pvt. A. Roland, Co. A, severely, April 18.
7. Pvt. John Schultz, Co. A, severely, April 18.
8. Pvt. John Chambers, Co. F, severely, April 18.
9. Pvt. Jacob Simmons, Co. F, severely, April 18.
10. Pvt. Edward Crase, Co. F, severely, April 18.
11. Pvt. Jacob Miller, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
12. Pvt. D. M. Davidson, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
13. Pvt. Wm. Wilkin, Co. K, slightly, April 18.
14. Pvt. Fred Somers, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
15. Pvt. James Shaw, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
16. Pvt. Thomas Hand, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
17. Pvt. Jonah Hone, Co. K, slightly, April 18.

Brigadier General Shield's Third Brigade

3d Illinois Volunteers
Killed:
1. Pvt. Benjamin Merritt, April 18.

Wounded:
1. Brig.-Gen. James Shields, dangerously, April 18.
2. Sgt. William Allen, Co. E, dangerously, April 18.
3. Cpl. J. F. Thompson, Co. H, dangerously, April 18.
4. Pvt. Andrew Browning, Co. A, slightly, April 18.
5. Pvt. George W. Haley, Co. A, slightly, April 18.
6. Pvt. John Roe, Co. B, slightly, April 18.
7. Pvt. Levi Card, Co. C, slightly, April 18.
8. Pvt. Henry Dimon, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
9. Pvt. Stephen White, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
10. Pvt. Alex McCollum, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
11. Pvt. S. C. B. Ellis, Co. F, slightly, April 18.
12. Pvt. George Hammond, Co. G, slightly, April 18.
13. Pvt. Thomas Harlow, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
14. Pvt. Samuel Bullock, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
15. Pvt. John Milburn, Co. H, slightly, April 18.
16. Pvt. John Maulding, Co. H, slightly, April 18.

4th Illinois Volunteers
Killed:
1. 1st Lt. George M. Cowarden, Co. I, April 18.
2. Cpl. N. H. Melton, April 18.
3. Pvt. Joseph Newman or Neuman, April 18.
4. Pvt. Abraham Hornbeck, April 18.


Wounded:
1. *First Lt. Richard Murphy, mortally, April 18; died April 20, 1847.
2. First Lt. Robert C. Scott, Co. F, severely, April 18.
3. Second Lt. Sheldon I. or J. Johnson, Co. F, dangerously, April 18.
4. Second Lt. Andrew or Anderson Froman or Foreman, Co. C, slightly, April 18.
5. Second Lt. Charles Maltby, Co. E, slightly, April 18.
6. Sgt. John M. Hanasley, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
7. Sgt. J. D. Lauder, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
8. Sgt. Uriah Davenport, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
9. Sgt. Jas. B. Anderson, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
10. Sgt. F. Day, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
11. Sgt. Wm. P. Berry, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
12. Sgt. C. C. Rourke, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
13. Cpl. Thomas Hessy, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
14. Cpl. George W. Nelson, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
15. Pvt. G. A. Yoakum, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
16. Pvt. Samuel Tibb, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
17. Pvt. James H. Patterson, Co. I, severely, April 18.
18. Pvt. P. S. Day, Co. I, severely, April 18.
19. Pvt. A. R. Johnson, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
20. Pvt. Thomas Ritchie, Co. I, severely, April 18.
21. Pvt. Enoch Wiseman, Co. I, severely, April 18.
22. Pvt. Elijah Ellmore, Co. I, severely, April 18.
23. Pvt. James Barrett, Co. I, severely, April 18.
24. Pvt. James Dephew, Co. I, severely, April 18.
25. Pvt. John Walker, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
26. Pvt. Wm. E. See, Co. I, severely, April 18.
27. *Pvt. James Malson, Co. I, mortally, April 18.
28. Pvt. John Arahood, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
29. Pvt. Laban Chambers, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
30. Pvt. George Cawer, Co. I, severely, April 18.
31. Pvt. Etheridge Rice, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
32. Pvt. James Shepherd, Co. I, severely, April 18.
33. Pvt. David Huffman, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
34. Pvt. Rob. Jackson, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
35. Pvt. Leroy Thornley, Co. I, severely, April 18.
36. Pvt. Thos. Tennery, Co. I, severely, April 18.
37. Pvt. John Price, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
38. Pvt. Joseph Tharp, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
39. Pvt. Irwin Beeker, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
40. Pvt. J. J. D. Tood, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
41. Pvt. Charles Fanning, Co. I, severely, April 18.
42. Pvt. Fred’k. Brancher, Co. I, severely, April 18.
43. Pvt. S. Browne, Co. I, slightly, April 18.
44. Pvt. Witham Morris, Co. I, dangerously, April 18.
2d New York Volunteers
Wounded:
1. Capt. Charles H. Pearson, slightly, April 18.
2. *Pvt. Ebenezer Cook, mortally, April 18.
3. Pvt. Richard Hendrick, severely, April 18.
4. Pvt. John Stivers, slightly, April 18.
5. Pvt. Henry Heveran, slightly, April 18.

 
From Niles’ National Register, May 29, 1847:
 "The killed and wounded of Capt. Magruder's company, 1st artillery is not included in this return, the company being detached since the action."
	"Twelve non-commissioned officers and privates of company F (Illinois) are known to have been either killed or wounded; but as the company has been detached since the action, details cannot be furnished at this date."

Primary Sources: Niles' National Register, Baltimore, Maryland, May 29, 1847, pp.201-202
30th Congress. 1st Session. Executive Document No. 8: Message from the President of the United States...(Washington, D. C.: 1848?), pp. 265-274.

Supplementary Sources: Steven R. Butler. A Complete Roster of Mexican War Officers, 1846-1848 (Richardson, Texas: Descendants of Mexican War Veterans, 1994)
Clarence S. Peterson. Known Military Dead During Mexican War 1846-1848 (Baltimore: Clarence S. Peterson, 1957)
Mexican War Quarterly, Richardson, Texas, Vol. 1, No. 3, Spring 1992, p.15
Steven R. Butler. A Documentary History of the Mexican War (Richardson, Texas: Descendants of Mexican War Veterans, 1995), pp.207-208
Illinois Adjutant General's Office. Record of Service of Illinois Soldiers in the Black Hawk War, 1831-1832 and in the Mexican War, 1846-1848 (Springfield: H. W. Rokker, State Printer, 1882)
National Archives Microfilm. Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Soldiers Who Served During the Mexican War from the State of Tennessee (M638 - 15 rolls).